CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 890107

Ms. Patricia Flynn
Tower Group International
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, NY 14207

RE: The tariff classification of the LR-Spotter from Canada

Dear Ms. Flynn:

In your letter dated September 2, 1993, on behalf of Strikepoint Laboratories Inc. of Ontario, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The LR-Spotter is a sophisticated lens which is designed to be used with video camcorders, photographic cameras, and CCTV video cameras. The lens is 4.5 inches long by 1.5 inches wide and weighs 8 ounces. The main application for this lens is in security surveillance. The applicable subheading for the LR-Spotter will be 9002.11.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for objective lenses and parts and accessories thereof; for cameras, projectors or photographic enlargers or reducers. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 9002.11.8000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to duty free status under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport